Reid & Gaudett Law Group, LLP   The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid

malawimmigration.com

Office:  1.413.737.1200

  
The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid
 
Immigration Law - Non-Immigrant Visas
Find below the links to all of the area of Immigration Law that Attorney Reid offers...
 
ASYLUM VAWA
B Visas Citizenship and Naturalization
H Visas Deportation and Removal
L Visas Family
R Visas Employment
U Visas Non-Immigrant Visas
 
 

Our law firm has successfully filed non-immigrant visas for clients either present in the United States or living in other countries. Both our staff and clientele continue to grow. We are a team dedicated to providing professional services to high-tech companies and the health-care industry, including hospitals.

Contact Us If you have any questions about any existing US non-immigrant visa, or need help on getting a visa. Please call 413-7371200, any time for the location nearest you.

US Non-Immigrant Visas
US non-immigrant visas are given to foreign nationals who intend to stay in the United States temporarily. Attorney Reid has successfully handled over 350 immigration cases. She knows how to get you through the visa process.

Types of US Non-Immigrant Visas
Any foreign national traveling to the United States should have three documents on hand during the duration of his or her stay:

1. A passport issued by his home country,
2. An entry visa stamped on the passport (the new ones are machine readable and computer stamped; the
   old ones are hand-stamped),
3. The small I-94 form attached to the passport.
    The type of US non-immigrant visa is stamped on the passport and written in the upper right hand
    corner of the I-94. The different classifications include a wide range of student visas and temporary
    workers visas:

A-1 Ambassador, public minister, career diplomatic or consular officer, member of the immediate family
A-2 Other foreign government official or employee, immediate family members
A-3 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A-1or A-2 & members of immediate family
B-1 Temporary visitor for business
B-2 Temporary visitor for pleasure
B-1/B-2 Temporary visitor for business and pleasure
C-1/D Combined Transit and Crewman Visa
E-1 Treaty Trader, spouse and children
E-2 Treaty Investor, spouse and children
F-1 Student (academic or language training program)
F-2 Spouse and Children of F-1
G-1 Principal resident representative of recognized government to international organization
       (& immediate family)
G-2 Same as G-1 for other than principal representative
G-3 Same as G-1 or G-2 for non-recognized government
G-4 International organization officer or employee and members of immediate family
G-5 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G1 through G-4 Classes
H-1A Registered nurse
H-1B Alien in specialty occupation (profession)
H-2A Agricultural worker performing agricultural services unavailable in the United States
H-2B Agricultural worker performing other services unavailable in the United States
H-3 Trainee
H-4 Spouse and child of H-1, 2 or 3
I Representative of foreign informational media, spouse and children
J-1 Exchange visitor
J-2 Spouse or child of J-1
L-1 Intra-company transferee
L-2 Spouse or children of L-1
M-1 Student (vocational or other recognized non-academic)
M-2 Spouse or children of M-1
NATO-1 Principal permanent representative of member states to NATO & official staff, plus immediate    
                families
NATO-2 Other representatives of members states to NATO, plus immediate families
NATO-3 Official clerical staff accompanying NATO-1 and 2 holders, plus immediate families
NATO-4 NATO officials and immediate families not eligible for NATO-1 visas, plus immediate families
NATO-5 Experts not eligible for NATO-4 status, plus dependents
NATO-6 Civilian component members accompanying NATO force or employed by allied headquarters,
                 plus dependents
NATO-7 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of NATO-1 through 6 alien and immediate family
O-1 Aliens of extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business or athletics
O-2 Accompanying alien
O-3 Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2
P-1 Internationally recognized athletes or members of internationally recognized entertainment group
P-2 Artist or entertainer in reciprocal exchange program
P-3 Artist or entertainer in culturally unique program
P-4 Spouse or child of P-1, 2, or 3
Q Participant in international cultural exchange program
R-1 Alien in a religious occupation
R-2 Spouse or child of R-1
S-5 Certain aliens supplying critical information relating to a criminal organization or enterprise
S-6 Certain aliens supplying critical information relating to terrorism
S-7 Qualified family member of S-5 or S-6
T For individuals who are present in the U.S., American Samoa or the Commonwealth of the Northern
    Mariana Islands as the result of trafficking.
U Victims of certain crimes
V V visa is for spouses and children of green card holders who have been waiting at least three years to
    immigrate permanently to the U.S. and whose I-130 petitions were filed on or before December 21,
    2000, the date of the enactment of LIFE.

 

 

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.
You should consult us or another attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.


Copyright 2012 by The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid.  All Rights Reserved.  You may reproduce materials
available at this site for your own personal use and for non-commercial distribution.  All copies must  include
this copyright statement.
The Law Office of
Andrea R. Reid

83 State Street 3rd Floor
Springfield, MA 01101

[p] 413.737.1200
[f] 413.732.7515
Disclaimer This is an advertisement. The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid limits its practice strictly to Federal immigration and consumer rights laws, both of which are Federal practice areas, as well as Massachusetts divorce and personal injury laws and we do not claim expertise in the laws of any other states other than Massachusetts where we are licensed. The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid does not retain clients on the strength of advertising materials alone but only after following our own engagement procedures (e.g. interviews, conflict checks, retainer agreements). The information contained on this site is intended to educate members of the public generally and is not intended to provide solutions to individual problems. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel before relying on information
on this site.
Website Maintenance & Design by Kreative Dezign Studios | Massachusetts