Reid & Gaudett Law Group, LLP The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid

malawimmigration.com

Office:  1.413.737.1200

  
The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid

Immigration Law - R Visas
Find below the links to all of the area of Immigration Law that Attorney Reid offers...
 
ASYLUM VAWA
B Visas Citizenship and Naturalization
H Visas Deportation and Removal
L Visas Family
R Visas Employment
U Visas Non-Immigrant Visas
 
 

R: Religious Workers
Religious workers may obtain permanent residency in the United States through three routes:

1. As a result of being a Minister, Priest, Rabbi, etc.
2. As a result of being a religious worker.
3. Through a Labor Certification.

The requirements for the first two options include:
• The alien must have been a member of a bona fide nonprofit religious organization for the two years
  immediately preceding the filing of the Petition.
• The alien must be coming to the United States to solely carry out the religious vocation or occupation.
• The alien must have been performing the vocation or religious occupation for at least the two-year period
  immediately preceding the filing of the petition.

A minister for immigration purposes is defined as an individual duly authorized by a recognized religious denomination to conduct religious worship and to perform other duties usually performed by authorized members of the clergy of that religion. A religious occupation is defined as an activity which relates to a traditional religious function. A religious vocation is defined as a calling to religious life evidenced by the demonstration of commitment practiced in the religious denomination, such as the taking of vows.

The petition is filed with the regional service center having jurisdiction over the religious institution's location. The appropriate Petition, along with the requisite supporting documentation is filed. Upon adjudication, the CIS will either approve the Petition, request additional information, or deny the Petition. If the Petition is approved, an individual in the United States may immediately file I-485 applications for himself or herself, his or her spouse, and any minor children. If additional information is requested, an individual has 12 weeks in which to respond. If a Petition is denied, then an individual must decide whether to appeal the matter to the Administrative Appeals Unit. The advantage of this route over the labor certification procedure is that it saves approximately 18 months in processing time.

In the event that the person lacks the requisite two years of experience in the position immediately prior to the filing of the Petition, he or she might wish to consider an R Non-Immigrant Visa, which is a temporary worker visa valid for a maximum of five years. In order to qualify for this visa, a person must meet the following requirements:

• The alien must have been a member of the religious denomination for at least the two years immediately preceding the filing of the Petition. The alien must be coming to the United States for one of the following purposes:

  (a) solely to carry on the vocation of a minister of the religious denomination;
  (b) to work for the religious organization at the request of the organization in a professional capacity; or
  (c) to work for the organization, or a bona fide organization which is affiliated with the religious
      denomination, at the request of the organization in a religious function.

 

 

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.
You should consult us or another attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.


Copyright 2012 by The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid.  All Rights Reserved.  You may reproduce materials
available at this site for your own personal use and for non-commercial distribution.  All copies must  include
this copyright statement.
The Law Office of
Andrea R. Reid

83 State Street 3rd Floor
Springfield, MA 01101

[p] 413.737.1200
[f] 413.732.7515
Disclaimer This is an advertisement. The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid limits its practice strictly to Federal immigration and consumer rights laws, both of which are Federal practice areas, as well as Massachusetts divorce and personal injury laws and we do not claim expertise in the laws of any other states other than Massachusetts where we are licensed. The Law Office of Andrea R. Reid does not retain clients on the strength of advertising materials alone but only after following our own engagement procedures (e.g. interviews, conflict checks, retainer agreements). The information contained on this site is intended to educate members of the public generally and is not intended to provide solutions to individual problems. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel before relying on information
on this site.
Website Maintenance & Design by Kreative Dezign Studios | Massachusetts